Privacy Policy


Last revision: Mar 22, 2024

Clockwork Venture, Inc. (“Company”) owns and operates lyteframe.com, lyteframe.store and the Lyteframe software ("Platform”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Platform, it’s subdomains/tenants (“Tenants”), companies/customers/client (“Customers”), users (“Users”), data collected on or through the platform (“Content”), and all services available through the Platform (“Services”).

Public versus Private information

The Company is committed to ensuring that confidential business or personal information (“Confidential Content”) saved in a Customers’ Tenant is protected and kept confidential ONLY IF the Tenant is configured in private mode OR if Content is saved in one of the following Confidential Content sections of a Tenant:
1) CRM data,
2) User Account data,
3) Tenant accounts and associated tenant data,
4) Newsletter data, and
5) Contact forms data.

The Company, Customers, and Users understand that Content NOT in one of the Confidential Content sections IS publicly accessible and NOT confidential. There should be no reasonable level of security assumed on Content that is not part of one of the Confidential Content sections, unless the Customers’ Tenant is configured in Private mode.

Content under Confidential Content sections IS accessible to Users that have authenticated access to a Tenant, but Roles based access can be applied to the Users to ensure they only have access to certain Confidential Content stored in a Customers Tenant.

By accepting the Company’s Terms of Use or providing information to the Company via the Platform, the Customers and Users consent to the use and retention of their information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

Personal information is information that includes, but is not limited to, identifying data such as name, address, contact information, user information and tenant account information submitted or posted through the Services. The Company stores personal information that Customers and Users voluntarily submit. Privacy is of the utmost importance so the Company is committed to protecting and keeping confidential all information stored in one of the Confidential Content sections or a private tenant.

The Company maintains information in compliance with federal privacy laws, such as PIPEDA, and also adheres to any specific Provincial privacy regulations in Canada.

The Companies’ main focus is providing a platform to allow individuals and businesses to use the services to help run their operations, interface with their customers, collect the data that they require, and to create a professional web presence at an affordable rate. The Company collects information solely for the purposes of providing the Services, marketing and promoting Services, and for market research data. The Company uses this information and shares it as needed with their partners solely for their performance of contracted services for the Company.

The Company may also collect personal information for marketing, user experience monitoring and improvement, and related business purposes. The Company will NEVER sell personal information.

The Company maintains web logs to record data about all visitors who use the Site and interact with the Services and will store this information. These logs may contain IP address information, type(s) of operating system(s) you use, the date and time you visited the site, and information about the type of device you use to connect to the Services and the Site pages you visited.

All web logs are stored and are accessible to a very limited number of employees and contractors as required. Those with access to this data adhere to strict guidelines regarding user data security and privacy.

The company uses IP addresses to calculate usage levels of the Site, help diagnose problems with the servers, administer the Site, and monitor regions from which the Customer or Users navigate to the Site.

The Customer or User may be asked to submit personal information if they sign up for a demo, register for an event, access free content, or make similar requests. Examples of free content include webinars, case studies, videos, and white papers. The Company may collect names, jobs, titles, email addresses, phone numbers, and other information about the Customer and User. The Company uses this information to contact the Customers and Users about requests (such as a demo request or submitting a form asking for more information on products and services) or provided with requested content.

If anyone applies for a career at Clockwork Venture, Inc (the Company) the job applicant may provide the Company with certain personal information about themselves (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter, or similar employment-related materials). The Company uses this information for the purpose of processing and responding to job applications for current and future career opportunities.

Authorization to Submit Information

If the Customer or User submits any information that is not their own, they represent that they have the authority to do so and to permit the Company to post that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy on the Customers Tenant. The Company takes a hands off approach and does not review, police or monitor content posted to a Tenant. If there is a specific request to remove content from a Tenant that is publicly accessible or privately accessible, the Company enforces a policy to communicate directly with the Customer Tenant owner.

Marketing Communications

If the Customer, User or Other signs up to receive marketing communications from the Company, the Company will collect names and email addresses in order to email the Customers or Users regarding products and services that they have indicated are of interest to them. The Customer or User may also be added to the Company marketing email list when a new account is created on the Platform.

The Customer or User will have the ability to opt in to receiving messages from the Company, it’s Platform, Sites and Services, through signing up for the Company mailing list available on the Lyteframe.com website. To opt out of receiving marketing or market research emails, the Customer or User can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email they received.

By actively opting into emails from the Company, they agree that their information may undergo processing including updating their record to reflect their affirmative request to receive emails and tracking within those emails such as when they open them and when they click on links.

The Company uses that data to determine which content resonates with the Customer or User and to personalize their experience with Clockwork Venture. It is also used for other marketing purposes, such as determining the Customer or Users interest in the Company Platform and/or Services. If the Customer or User do not want to have their data processed in this manner, they can opt out of emails from the Company or they can abstain from opting into communications.

Please note that they may continue to receive certain transactional and account-related messages from the Platform and Services after opting out, such as system outage alerts.

If the Customer or User contacts the Company with a question, comment, or complaint, the Company may collect their name and contact information (such as their email address or mailing address) in order for the Company to respond to the request. The Company may also keep a record of the correspondence in order to assist again in the future.

Submit, Access, Adjust or Remove Information

If the Customer, User or Guest would like to access, correct, amend, remove, obtain a copy, or limit the use of any information that has been collected and stored by Clockwork Venture, Inc. (the Company) please notify the Company by emailing privacy@lyteframe.com so that they may respond.

For the Customer, Users or others protection, the Company may need to verify their identity before fulfilling a request to access, correct, amend, remove, obtain a copy, or limit the use of their personal information. The Company will use the email address from the request to identify personal information that the Company has collected and stored. The Company will respond to the request at their earliest convenience and in compliance, and accordance with applicable law.

Records Retention

The Company may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping compliance, to complete transactions that the Customer or User began prior to requesting such access, change or deletion, or in the event that the Customer or User have an active account using the Platform and/or the Services. In general, the Company will retain information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Cookies and internet tags

The Company may collect and process information about the Customers, Users and Guests use of the Services and Platform, such as the Site pages they visit, the website they came from and some of the searches they perform. The Company uses this information to help improve the contents of the Site, Platform, and the Services and to compile aggregate statistics about individuals using the Site, the Platform, and the Services for internal, market research purposes. In doing this, the Company may use “cookies” that collect the domain name of the user, their internet service provider, their operating system, and the date and time of access. The Company may obtain the services of outside parties to assist in collecting and processing information collected through cookies.

The Company may also use internet tags (also known as action tags, web beacons, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) and cookies through the Services, and Platform, and may deploy these tags/cookies through a third-party advertising partner or a web analytical service partner which may be located and store the respective information (including the Customers’, Users and Guests IP address) in a foreign country. These tags/cookies may be placed both on online advertisements that bring users to the Services and on different pages of the Site. The Company uses this technology to measure the visitors’ responses to the Site and the Services and the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns (including how many times a page is opened and what information is consulted) as well as to evaluate the use of the Services and Platform. The third-party partner or the web analytical service partner may be able to collect data about visitors to the Site and other sites because of these internet tags/cookies, may compose reports regarding the Site’s activity for the Company and may provide further services which are related to the use of the Site and the internet. They may provide such information to other parties, if there is a legal requirement that they do so, or if they hire the other parties to process information on their behalf. If the Customer or User opts out, please be advised that their user experience will be affected and they will no longer be able to use the services or platform.

Mobile Devices

When the customer or user downloads or uses apps created by the Company (e.g., to deliver the Services or for Platform operations), the Company may receive information about the Customer or Users location and mobile device, including a unique identifier for the device. The Company may use this information to provide the Customer or User with location-based services, such as search results and other personalized content.

Non-Personal Data

The Company may use non-personal information to analyze data. This process of data mining is done in the aggregate, is non-personal, and allows the Company to find correlations and patterns in the data.

Sharing of Information

The Company only shares information as required by law and as authorized by Customers and Users as described in the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, or otherwise. The Company DOES NOT sell or share personal or confidential information that it collects or stores.

The Company may employ third parties to perform functions on their behalf. Examples include technical assistance, analyzing data, and providing marketing assistance. They have access to anonymized and non-anonymized personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use this information for other purposes. Access to this information will permit them to provide services more efficiently and effectively to everyone.

Security of Information Collected

The Company uses account information in a password-protected environment as a security measure to protect their data. The Company uses administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect data. The Company maintains a high level of data protection via safeguards such as data backup, audit controls, access controls, and data encryption. The Company uses industry standard SSL/TLS encryption to enhance security of electronic data transmissions.

The Company is not responsible for the Customer, User or Guests data handling, sharing, re-sharing and/or distribution of their Content. Moreover, if they forward Content to an unauthorized party or post Content accidentally, the Company are not responsible for any harm or other consequences from third party use or re-sharing of the Content or information.

Third Party Sites / Trusted Relationships

In some cases, the Company Site and Tenant contains links to other sites, including links to third-party publications that are not directly affiliated with the Company. The Company does not share information with those sites (unless you specifically authorize such sharing) and the Company is not responsible for their privacy procedures.

Disclosures in Accordance with the Law

The Company discloses information about Customers and Users as required or permitted by law, including complying with legal process. If the Company are legally compelled to disclose information about a Customer, User or Guest to a third party, the Company will attempt to notify you by sending an email to the email address in the Company records, unless doing so would violate the law, or unless the Customer, User or Guest have not provided their email address to the Company.

Minors

The Companies' Site, Platform and applications are not designed or intended to be used by minors without the supervision and consent of their parent or guardian and the Company does not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 18.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company may amend this Privacy Policy at any time, from time to time. In the event changes are made, the Company will be sure to post changes at the Site and at other places the Company deems appropriate.

Comments, Questions or Suggestions

For comments, questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, email us at privacy@lyteframe.com